APF Student Recognition Program

Students who do outstanding work deserve recognition for that work, and institutions that develop outstanding students also deserve recognition. That concept has led the Association of Professional Futurists to develop a competition that to recognize outstanding work by students in futures studies.

You can find more information about the competition guidelines here, and the universities involved here

Current winners are listed below. You can find details of previous winners by following the links in the menu.


The judges are: Ken Harris, Kaye Strong, Terry Grim, Verne Wheelwright, Wendy Schultz, Vahid  Motlagh, Barbara Bok, Jim Burke, Natalie Ambrose, Judy Leavitt, Josh Calder, Emily Empel, Timothy Balko, Zan Chandler, and Tricia  Lustig.  

The committee is led by chair Elizabeth Rudd, and chief judge Jim Mathews.

2014 Winners (for work undertaken in 2013, announced spring 2014)

Graduate

 

 

 

Individual 1st

Images of the Future of Privacy

 Matti Minkkinen

Turku School of Economics and

FFA

Individual  2nd

Towards a New Social Economy

Melissa Daly-Buajitti

OCAD

Individual  3rd

 

Essay on Colonizing the Future

Christopher Cerer

University of the Sunshine Coast

 

 

 

 

Graduate Team

 

 

 

Team 1st

Future of Broadcast

Jon Hoss, Karen Maxwell, Zahra Ebrahim, and Shannah Segal

OCAD

Team 2nd

Future of Foreign Aid

Karen Oikonen, Lauren Snowball, Hilary Best and Jennifer Chan

OCAD

 

 

 

 

Undergrad

 

 

 

1st

Framework Forecast on Digital Storage

Benjamin Yu

University of

Houston

2nd

Scanning report to OilSearch

Aaron Villa

Swinburne University of Technology

 

 

 

 

Alternative Format

 

 

 

1st

Transhumanism

Nóra Gáyer, Gábor Gombás, Máté Csíkvári, Ede Szarka

Corvinus University of Budapest

2nd

Future of Affluence (Nousopoly)

Adam Starkman, Mark Singh, Melissa Daly-Buajitti

OCAD



Copyright 2014 Association of Professional Futurists

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software